Q3 2026
Q3 2026 Milwaukee Commercial Real Estate Market Report
Focus: Q3 2026 Market Trends
Executive Summary
Milwaukee office absorbed 212,000 SF in Q3 2026, the strongest quarter since late 2021, and vacancy fell to 18.4%. Industrial vacancy stayed low at 4.7%, while Microsoft completed its first data center facility in Mount Pleasant. On TenantBase, office demand rose to 47.4% of Milwaukee tenant searches, up from 7.1% in Q2, and became the top category for the first time in 2026.
Sector Snapshot
- Office: Improving. Vacancy fell 50 basis points to 18.4%, with no new construction.
- Industrial: Tight. Vacancy was 4.7%, and asking rents rose 5.1% year over year.
- Retail: Stable. Southeast Wisconsin retail vacancy was 6.2% in Q1.
- Multifamily: Low vacancy. Vacancy is forecast at 3.9% by year-end 2026.
Milwaukee Tenant Demand Index
The TenantBase Tenant Demand Index tracks what businesses across the Milwaukee region are actively searching for on the TenantBase platform each quarter. Because it measures tenant intent before leases are signed, it shows where demand is heading ahead of traditional vacancy and absorption data.
Q3 2026 Search Share by Space Type (July 1 to September 30, 2026)
- Office: 47.4%
- Retail/Storefront: 42.1%
- Warehouse/Industrial: 10.5%
Three-Quarter Trend
- Office: 10.3% in Q1, 7.1% in Q2, 47.4% in Q3
- Retail/Storefront: 65.9% in Q1, 73.2% in Q2, 42.1% in Q3
- Warehouse/Industrial: 23.8% in Q1, 19.6% in Q2, 10.5% in Q3
Key Takeaways
- Office became the top category, rising from 7.1% of searches in Q2 to 47.4% in Q3.
- Office terms are mixed. Terms under one year were the most requested, followed by 2 to 3 year terms.
- Longer office terms mean larger spaces. 5+ year office searches averaged 5,000 to 10,000 SF.
- Retail tenants favor multi-year terms. 3 to 5 year terms were the most requested for retail.
Office Market
Key Metrics (Q3 2026, CBRE)
- Vacancy: 18.4%, down 50 basis points quarter over quarter, with Class A at 23.2%
- Net absorption: 212,000 SF in Q3, the strongest since late 2021, and 278,000 SF year to date
- Asking rent: $21.93/SF full service, up 0.7% year over year
- Construction: no space under construction
- Submarkets: Third Ward/Walker's Point at 11.0%, Downtown East at 19.5% with 60,000 SF of Q3 absorption, Brookfield at 19.9%, and Mayfair/Wauwatosa at 25.4%
- Major lease: Zizzl Health, 41,000 SF new at 735 N Water St
TenantBase Office Activity
Demand share: 47.4% of Milwaukee tenant searches, up from 7.1% in Q2 and 10.3% in Q1.
Lease terms: Terms under one year were the most requested, followed by 2 to 3 year terms, with a smaller share seeking 3 years or longer.
Space requirements by term:
- 3 to 5 years: 1,000 to 2,500 SF
- 5+ years: 5,000 to 10,000 SF
TenantBase data vs. the market: Milwaukee office tenants on TenantBase are seeking small to mid-size space on a range of terms. With Class A vacancy at 23.2% and no new construction, tenants can find quality space downtown, while the Third Ward is tighter at 11.0%.
Industrial & Warehouse Market
Key Metrics (Q3 2026, CBRE)
- Vacancy: 4.7%, down 60 basis points year over year
- Net absorption: negative 124,000 SF in Q3, the first negative quarter since Q1 2023, and 3.08 million SF year to date
- Asking rent: $5.99/SF NNN, up 5.1% year over year
- Construction: 2.09 million SF underway, up 100.1% quarter over quarter
- Submarkets: Kenosha absorbed 273,000 SF at 9.3% vacancy, while Waukesha submarkets were between 0.9% and 2.3%
- Major lease: APL Logistics, 200,000 SF at 10000 S Ridgeview Dr
TenantBase Warehouse Activity
Demand share: 10.5% of Milwaukee tenant searches, down from 19.6% in Q2 and 23.8% in Q1.
TenantBase data vs. the market: Warehouse searches on TenantBase were limited in Q3. With Waukesha County vacancy under 2.5%, small industrial tenants will find more options in Kenosha and Racine.
Retail Market
Key Metrics (Q1 2026, CARW/REDICRE, Southeast Wisconsin)
- Vacancy: 6.2%
- Submarkets: Mayfair-Wauwatosa at 10.9% and the CBD at 11.9%
TenantBase Retail Activity
Demand share: 42.1% of Milwaukee tenant searches, down from 73.2% in Q2 and 65.9% in Q1.
Lease terms: 3 to 5 year terms were the most requested, followed by 2 to 3 year terms.
TenantBase data vs. the market: Milwaukee retail tenants on TenantBase are planning multi-year commitments. Higher vacancy downtown and in Mayfair-Wauwatosa gives tenants more choice in those areas.
Development & Economic Drivers
- Microsoft: completed its first data center facility in Mount Pleasant, with about 550 full-time staff growing to about 800 when the second facility opens in 2028 (Microsoft, June 2026)
- Northwestern Mutual: a $500 million rebuild of its downtown North Office Building is nearly complete, bringing about 2,000 employees from Franklin (BizTimes, August 2026)
Multifamily Market
Milwaukee apartment vacancy is forecast at 3.9% by year-end 2026, with effective rent rising 2.5% to $1,715, according to Marcus & Millichap. About 1,050 units are expected to complete in 2026.
Q4 2026 Outlook
- Office: Expect downtown leasing momentum to continue, with no new supply.
- Industrial: Expect low vacancy to persist, with new construction concentrated in Kenosha and Racine.
- Retail: Expect stable conditions, with more options in downtown and Mayfair-Wauwatosa.
- Multifamily: Expect tight occupancy as completions stay low.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of commercial space are Milwaukee tenants searching for in 2026?
In Q3 2026, 47.4% of Milwaukee tenant searches on TenantBase were for office space, 42.1% for retail space, and 10.5% for warehouse space.
What is the office vacancy rate in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee office vacancy was 18.4% in Q3 2026, with the Third Ward/Walker's Point at 11.0%, according to CBRE.
What is the industrial vacancy rate in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee industrial vacancy was 4.7% in Q3 2026, with asking rents of $5.99/SF NNN, according to CBRE.
How can I find commercial space in Milwaukee at no cost?
TenantBase matches business tenants with vetted independent tenant rep brokers across the Milwaukee region at no cost to the tenant. Brokers are compensated by the landlord. Get started with TenantBase.
Sources
- TenantBase proprietary search data, Milwaukee, July 1 to September 30, 2026
- TenantBase, Milwaukee Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q2 2026
- TenantBase, Milwaukee Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q1 2026
- CBRE, Milwaukee Office Figures, Q3 2026
- CBRE, Milwaukee Industrial Figures, Q3 2026
- CARW/REDICRE, Southeast Wisconsin Market Report, Q1 2026
- Microsoft, Mount Pleasant Datacenter Completion, June 2026
- BizTimes, Northwestern Mutual North Office Building, August 2026
- REJournals, Marcus & Millichap Milwaukee Multifamily Outlook, July 2026
Disclaimer
Information in this report is aggregated from third-party sources and TenantBase proprietary platform data, and was synthesized with the assistance of AI. Market metrics reflect the most recent published data available at the time of writing. TenantBase search data reflects tenant activity on the TenantBase platform and is not a measure of total market leasing. All figures should be independently verified before making real estate decisions.