Indianapolis Commercial Office Space for Rent

Q3 2026

Q3 2026 Indianapolis Commercial Real Estate Market Report

Focus: Q3 2026 Market Trends

Executive Summary

Indianapolis industrial is surging, with vacancy falling 470 basis points in a year and 7.8 million SF absorbed in the first half of 2026. Office vacancy is improving and retail remains tight at 4.9%. Tenant demand on TenantBase shifted sharply toward office in Q3: office space accounted for 48.8% of all Indianapolis tenant searches, more than three times its 14.2% share in Q2.

Sector Snapshot

  • Office: Improving. Vacancy fell to 20.0% in Q2, down 90 basis points year over year, with positive absorption.
  • Industrial: Surging. Vacancy dropped to 6.0% on 4.2 million SF of Q2 absorption.
  • Retail: Tight. Vacancy was 4.9%, just below its five-year average.
  • Multifamily: Supply easing. 2026 deliveries are about 55% below the 2024 peak.

Indianapolis Tenant Demand Index

The TenantBase Tenant Demand Index tracks what businesses across Central Indiana are actively searching for on the TenantBase platform each quarter. Because it measures tenant intent before leases are signed, it shows where demand is heading ahead of traditional vacancy and absorption data.

Q3 2026 Search Share by Space Type (July 1 to September 30, 2026)

  • Retail/Storefront: 51.2%
  • Office: 48.8%
  • Warehouse/Industrial: 0.0%

Three-Quarter Trend

  • Retail/Storefront: 58.6% in Q1, 61.5% in Q2, 51.2% in Q3
  • Office: 17.2% in Q1, 14.2% in Q2, 48.8% in Q3
  • Warehouse/Industrial: 24.2% in Q1, 24.7% in Q2, 0.0% in Q3

Key Takeaways

  • Office demand more than tripled, from 14.2% to 48.8% of Indianapolis searches, nearly matching retail.
  • Office tenants are committing to 2 to 3 year terms. That term length rose from 20.6% of office searches in Q2 to 31.7% in Q3.
  • Retail tenants favor multi-year leases. 75.6% of Q3 retail searches sought terms of 2 years or longer.
  • Location interest is spread across the metro, led by the South side, East side, Downtown, the Carmel-Meridian Corridor, the West side, and Boone County.

Office Market

Key Metrics (Q2 2026)

  • Vacancy: 20.0%, down 90 basis points year over year (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Year-to-date net absorption: positive 175,308 SF (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Average asking rent: $21.86/SF, with Class A at $24.26/SF (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Tightest submarkets: South at 6.0%, Fishers at 13.1%, and Midtown at 13.6% (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Downtown: 23.9% vacancy at $24.22/SF (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • North/Carmel: led Q2 absorption at +65,422 SF, with a record Indiana office sale at 211 W Main St (Cushman & Wakefield)

TenantBase Office Activity

Demand share: 48.8% of Indianapolis tenant searches, up from 14.2% in Q2 and 17.2% in Q1.

Lease term preferences:

  • Less than one year: 43.9%
  • 2 to 3 years: 31.7%
  • 3 to 5 years: 19.5%
  • 5+ years: 4.9%

Space requirements by term:

  • 2 to 3 years: 1,214 to 2,571 SF
  • 3 to 5 years: 4,000 to 8,125 SF
  • 5+ years: 1,750 to 3,750 SF

Top locations: The South side was the most requested single area across all space types in Q3, followed by the East side, Downtown, the Carmel-Meridian Corridor, the West side, and Boone County. Many tenants searched broadly across Boone County, Carmel, Castleton, and College Avenue.

TenantBase data vs. the market: The South side, Indianapolis' most searched area, is also its tightest office submarket at 6.0% vacancy, so tenants there should start early. Tenants open to Downtown, the Northeast, or the Northwest, where vacancy runs between 23.9% and 25.1%, will find far more options and negotiating leverage. Tenants committing to 3 to 5 years need the most space, averaging 4,000 to 8,125 SF.

Industrial & Warehouse Market

Key Metrics (Q2 2026)

  • Vacancy: 6.0%, down 470 basis points year over year (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Net absorption: 4.2 million SF in Q2 and 7.8 million SF year to date (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Average asking rent: $6.31/SF net, the largest quarterly gain since Q4 2023 (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Under construction: 6.5 million SF across 19 projects (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Largest lease: Prime Beverage Group, 915,600 SF in the Southeast submarket (Cushman & Wakefield)

TenantBase Industrial Activity

Demand share: No industrial searches were recorded on TenantBase in Indianapolis in Q3, down from 24.7% of searches in Q2 and 24.2% in Q1.

TenantBase data vs. the market: With vacancy falling fast and the North submarket at just 2.0%, industrial tenants returning to the market should expect tighter conditions and rising rents.

Retail Market

Key Metrics (Q2 2026)

  • Vacancy: 4.9%, just below the five-year average of 5.0% (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Average asking rent: $17.29/SF NNN, with Fishers highest at $38.29/SF (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Leasing: 225,000 SF across 55 transactions, up 8.3% year over year (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • Under construction: 62,661 SF (Cushman & Wakefield)

TenantBase Retail Activity

Demand share: 51.2% of Indianapolis tenant searches, the largest category for the third straight quarter.

Lease term preferences:

  • 2 to 3 years: 31.7%
  • 3 to 5 years: 26.8%
  • Less than one year: 22.0%
  • 5+ years: 17.1%
  • 1 to 2 years: 2.4%

Space requirements by term:

  • Under one year and 3 to 5 years: 1,000 to 2,500 SF
  • 5+ years: 10,000 to 20,000 SF

TenantBase data vs. the market: Indianapolis retail demand on TenantBase splits between small storefronts under 2,500 SF and larger 10,000 to 20,000 SF users on 5+ year terms. With almost no new construction and vacancy at 4.9%, larger tenants face the tightest competition and should begin their search well ahead of opening.

Multifamily Market

Indianapolis apartment deliveries in 2026 are expected to be nearly level with 2025 and about 55% below the 2024 peak, with Carmel-Hamilton County slated to add more than 2,000 units, according to Marcus & Millichap. As of March, no active projects were slated for 2027 completion.

Q4 2026 Outlook

  • Office: Expect gradual improvement, with tenant search demand supporting leasing across the South side, Carmel, and Downtown.
  • Industrial: Expect continued tightening as big-box absorption outpaces new supply.
  • Retail: Expect vacancy near 5% with limited new construction.
  • Multifamily: Expect conditions to tighten as the pipeline runs out after 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of commercial space are Indianapolis tenants searching for in 2026?

In Q3 2026, retail/storefront space made up 51.2% of Indianapolis tenant searches on TenantBase and office made up 48.8%. Office share rose from 14.2% in Q2.

Which Indianapolis areas are tenants searching most?

The South side was the most requested area on TenantBase in Q3 2026, followed by the East side, Downtown, the Carmel-Meridian Corridor, and the West side.

What lease terms do Indianapolis office tenants want?

43.9% of Indianapolis office tenants on TenantBase sought terms under one year in Q3 2026, and 31.7% sought 2 to 3 year terms.

What is the office vacancy rate in Indianapolis?

Indianapolis office vacancy was 20.0% in Q2 2026, down 90 basis points year over year, according to Cushman & Wakefield.

What is the industrial vacancy rate in Indianapolis?

Indianapolis industrial vacancy was 6.0% in Q2 2026, down 470 basis points year over year, according to Cushman & Wakefield.

How can I find commercial space in Indianapolis at no cost?

TenantBase matches business tenants with vetted independent tenant rep brokers across Central Indiana at no cost to the tenant. Brokers are compensated by the landlord. Get started with TenantBase.

Sources

  1. TenantBase proprietary search data, Indianapolis, July 1 to September 30, 2026
  2. TenantBase, Indianapolis Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q2 2026
  3. TenantBase, Indianapolis Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q1 2026
  4. Cushman & Wakefield, Indianapolis Office MarketBeat, Q2 2026
  5. Cushman & Wakefield, Indianapolis Industrial MarketBeat, Q2 2026
  6. Cushman & Wakefield, Indianapolis Retail MarketBeat, Q2 2026
  7. Marcus & Millichap, Indianapolis Multifamily Market Report, 2Q 2026

Disclaimer

Information in this report is aggregated from third-party sources and TenantBase proprietary platform data, and was synthesized with the assistance of AI. Market metrics reflect the most recent published data available at the time of writing. TenantBase search data reflects tenant activity on the TenantBase platform and is not a measure of total market leasing. All figures should be independently verified before making real estate decisions.