Q3 2026
Q3 2026 Cincinnati Commercial Real Estate Market Report
Focus: Q3 2026 Market Trends
Executive Summary
Cincinnati's office market absorbed 284,000 SF in Q3 2026 as Class A leasing in deals over 10,000 SF reached its highest level in three years, and the first new office construction resumed in Kenwood. Industrial posted its third straight quarter of more than 2.5 million SF of absorption. Tenant demand on TenantBase shifted sharply toward office in Q3: office space accounted for 55.6% of all Cincinnati tenant searches, about seven times its 7.5% share in Q2.
Sector Snapshot
- Office: Improving. Vacancy fell 60 basis points to 20.2%.
- Industrial: Strong. Availability fell to 4.7% on 2.97 million SF of absorption.
- Retail: Tight in the core. Central Cincinnati vacancy was 2.9% in June.
- Multifamily: Steady. Rents grew 1.1% year over year, extending 16 years of annual gains.
Cincinnati Tenant Demand Index
The TenantBase Tenant Demand Index tracks what businesses across Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky are actively searching for on the TenantBase platform each quarter. Because it measures tenant intent before leases are signed, it shows where demand is heading ahead of traditional vacancy and absorption data.
Q3 2026 Search Share by Space Type (July 1 to September 30, 2026)
- Office: 55.6%
- Retail/Storefront: 44.4%
- Warehouse/Industrial: 0.0%
Three-Quarter Trend
- Office: 11.5% in Q1, 7.5% in Q2, 55.6% in Q3
- Retail/Storefront: 72.3% in Q1, 67.9% in Q2, 44.4% in Q3
- Warehouse/Industrial: 16.2% in Q1, 25.4% in Q2, 0.0% in Q3
Key Takeaways
- Office overtook retail as Cincinnati's top search category, rising from 7.5% to 55.6% of searches.
- Short-term office demand leads. 53.3% of Q3 office searches sought terms under one year.
- Retail tenants split between short and mid-length terms. Terms under one year and 2 to 3 year terms each made up 33.3% of Q3 retail searches.
- Blue Ash and Kenwood lead location interest. Blue Ash, Kenwood/Montgomery, and Downtown were the most requested areas, followed by Midtown and the I-71 and I-75 north corridors.
Office Market
Key Metrics (Q3 2026)
- Vacancy: 20.2%, down 60 basis points from Q2 (CBRE)
- Net absorption: positive 284,000 SF (CBRE)
- Class A demand: 617,000 SF leased in deals over 10,000 SF, all Class A, the highest in three years (CBRE)
- New construction: Montgomery Quarter Three, a 49,000 SF building in Kenwood, broke ground (CBRE)
- Average asking rent (Q2): $20.78/SF, with Class A at $23.05/SF (CBRE)
- Submarkets (Q2): West Chester at 7.2%, Kenwood at 11.6% and $27.84/SF, Blue Ash at 15.8%, Northern Kentucky at 18.0%, and the CBD at 24.1% (CBRE)
- Notable lease: Western & Southern renewed 126,000 SF at 250 E 5th St (CBRE)
TenantBase Office Activity
Demand share: 55.6% of Cincinnati tenant searches, up from 7.5% in Q2 and 11.5% in Q1.
Lease term preferences:
- Less than one year: 53.3%
- 2 to 3 years: 20.0%
- 3 to 5 years: 13.3%
- 5+ years: 13.3%
Space requirements by term:
- Less than one year: 750 to 1,750 SF
- 2 to 3 years: 3,750 to 7,500 SF
- 5+ years: 5,000 to 10,000 SF
TenantBase data vs. the market: Kenwood, one of the most searched areas on TenantBase, is among Cincinnati's tightest and priciest office submarkets at 11.6% vacancy and $27.84/SF, so tenants there should start early. Blue Ash, at 15.8%, and Downtown, at 24.1%, offer more options and leverage.
Industrial & Warehouse Market
Key Metrics (Q3 2026)
- Availability: 4.7%, down from 5.6% in Q2 (CBRE)
- Net absorption: 2.97 million SF in Q3, the third straight quarter above 2.5 million SF; 8.3 million SF year to date (CBRE)
- Leasing: 6.05 million SF in Q3 and 17.4 million SF year to date (CBRE)
- Under construction: 1.65 million SF, led by Core5's 1.2 million SF speculative Encore Logistics Center Building 2 (CBRE)
- Notable leases (Q2): Novolex, 897,000 SF, and Premium Guard, 710,400 SF, both in Northern Kentucky (CBRE)
TenantBase Industrial Activity
Demand share: No industrial searches were recorded on TenantBase in Cincinnati in Q3, down from 25.4% of searches in Q2 and 16.2% in Q1.
TenantBase data vs. the market: With availability under 5% and large users absorbing space, industrial tenants returning to the market should expect limited options.
Retail Market
Key Metrics (2026)
- Vacancy: Central Cincinnati had the metro's lowest vacancy at 2.9% in June (Marcus & Millichap)
- Major projects: the $3.6 billion Brent Spence Bridge, the $536 million Convention Center, and FC Cincinnati's $330 million West End district (Marcus & Millichap)
TenantBase Retail Activity
Demand share: 44.4% of Cincinnati tenant searches, down from 67.9% in Q2.
Lease term preferences:
- Less than one year: 33.3%
- 2 to 3 years: 33.3%
- 3 to 5 years: 16.7%
- 5+ years: 16.7%
Space requirements: 5+ year retail searches averaged 1,750 to 3,750 SF.
TenantBase data vs. the market: Retail tenants targeting Downtown and Midtown will compete for limited space, with central vacancy under 3%.
Multifamily Market
Cincinnati apartment rents rose 1.1% year over year in Q2 2026, according to RealPage, extending a 16-year streak of annual rent growth. About 13,000 units have been added over the past five years.
Q4 2026 Outlook
- Office: Expect continued Class A leasing momentum and gradual vacancy improvement.
- Industrial: Expect strong absorption to continue, especially in Northern Kentucky.
- Retail: Expect tight conditions in the urban core as major projects advance.
- Multifamily: Expect modest rent growth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of commercial space are Cincinnati tenants searching for in 2026?
In Q3 2026, office space made up 55.6% of Cincinnati tenant searches on TenantBase and retail/storefront made up 44.4%. Office share rose from 7.5% in Q2.
Which Cincinnati areas are tenants searching most?
Blue Ash, Kenwood/Montgomery, and Downtown were the most requested areas on TenantBase in Q3 2026.
What is the office vacancy rate in Cincinnati?
Cincinnati office vacancy was 20.2% in Q3 2026, down 60 basis points from Q2, according to CBRE.
What is the industrial availability rate in Cincinnati?
Cincinnati industrial availability was 4.7% in Q3 2026, according to CBRE.
How can I find commercial space in Cincinnati at no cost?
TenantBase matches business tenants with vetted independent tenant rep brokers across Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky at no cost to the tenant. Brokers are compensated by the landlord. Get started with TenantBase.
Sources
- TenantBase proprietary search data, Cincinnati, July 1 to September 30, 2026
- TenantBase, Cincinnati Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q2 2026
- TenantBase, Cincinnati Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q1 2026
- CBRE, Cincinnati Office Figures, Q3 2026
- CBRE, Cincinnati Office Figures, Q2 2026
- CBRE, Cincinnati Industrial Figures, Q3 2026
- CBRE, Cincinnati Industrial Figures, Q2 2026
- Marcus & Millichap, Cincinnati Retail Market Report, 3Q 2026
- RealPage, Cincinnati Rent Growth, Q2 2026
Disclaimer
Information in this report is aggregated from third-party sources and TenantBase proprietary platform data, and was synthesized with the assistance of AI. Market metrics reflect the most recent published data available at the time of writing. TenantBase search data reflects tenant activity on the TenantBase platform and is not a measure of total market leasing. All figures should be independently verified before making real estate decisions.