Baton Rouge Commercial Office Space for Rent

Q3 2026

Q3 2026 Baton Rouge Commercial Real Estate Market Report

Focus: Q3 2026 Market Trends

Executive Summary

Baton Rouge heads into the end of 2026 with a tight industrial market, rising Class A office occupancy in the Essen Lane and Bluebonnet Boulevard corridor, and a wide gap between anchored and unanchored retail. Tenant demand on TenantBase shifted sharply toward office in Q3: office space accounted for 58.3% of all Baton Rouge tenant searches, up from 12.0% in Q2.

Sector Snapshot

  • Office: Tightening in the core suburbs. Class A occupancy in the Essen and Bluebonnet corridor rose to 90.73%.
  • Industrial: Tight. Vacancy was 4.38% at the end of 2025, and 2.97% excluding one obsolete campus.
  • Retail: Split. Overall vacancy is 8.94%, with anchored centers at 5.9% and unanchored centers at 17.4%.
  • Multifamily: Steady. Rents are forecast to rise 1% to 3% in 2026.

Baton Rouge Tenant Demand Index

The TenantBase Tenant Demand Index tracks what businesses across the Capital Region are actively searching for on the TenantBase platform each quarter. Because it measures tenant intent before leases are signed, it shows where demand is heading ahead of traditional vacancy and absorption data.

Q3 2026 Search Share by Space Type (July 1 to September 30, 2026)

  • Office: 58.3%
  • Retail/Storefront: 33.3%
  • Warehouse/Industrial: 8.3%

Three-Quarter Trend

  • Office: 10.8% in Q1, 12.0% in Q2, 58.3% in Q3
  • Retail/Storefront: 63.1% in Q1, 60.0% in Q2, 33.3% in Q3
  • Warehouse/Industrial: 26.2% in Q1, 28.0% in Q2, 8.3% in Q3

Key Takeaways

  • Office overtook retail as Baton Rouge's top search category, after retail led in both Q1 and Q2.
  • Office tenants favor 2 to 3 year terms. Half of Q3 office searches sought 2 to 3 year leases.
  • Retail tenants want multi-year leases. Two-thirds of Q3 retail searches sought 3 to 5 year terms.
  • Airline Highway is the most requested corridor. It appeared in nearly every location search, alongside East Baton Rouge, College Drive/Acadian Thruway, Downtown, and Ascension Parish.

Office Market

Key Metrics (2026)

  • Inventory: about 5.25 million SF (Lee & Associates, via The Advocate)
  • Essen/Bluebonnet Class A occupancy: 90.73%, up from 70.69% a year earlier (Momentum Commercial)
  • Corridor vs. Downtown: Essen/Bluebonnet occupancy outpaced Downtown for the first time since 2019 (Lee & Associates, via The Advocate)

TenantBase Office Activity

Demand share: 58.3% of Baton Rouge tenant searches, up from 12.0% in Q2 and 10.8% in Q1.

Lease term preferences:

  • 2 to 3 years: 50.0%
  • Less than one year: 33.3%
  • 5+ years: 16.7%

Space requirements: 2 to 3 year office searches averaged 1,000 to 2,500 SF.

TenantBase data vs. the market: Most Baton Rouge office tenants on TenantBase need small suites on mid-length terms. With Class A space in the Essen and Bluebonnet corridor above 90% occupied, small users targeting that area should start early or consider second-generation space and Downtown options, where availability is greater.

Industrial & Warehouse Market

Key Metrics (Year-End 2025)

  • Vacancy: 4.38%, up from 2.91% at the end of 2024, mainly from one roughly 550,000 SF property coming online (Lee & Associates, via Baton Rouge Business Report)
  • Effective vacancy: 2.97% excluding the former Stupp Corporation campus (Momentum Commercial)
  • Concentration: North Baton Rouge holds about 66% of vacant space (Momentum Commercial)

TenantBase Industrial Activity

Demand share: 8.3% of Baton Rouge tenant searches, down from 28.0% in Q2 and 26.2% in Q1.

Space requirements: Q3 industrial searches averaged 2,500 to 10,000 SF.

TenantBase data vs. the market: With effective vacancy under 3% and most vacant space concentrated in North Baton Rouge, industrial tenants needing 2,500 to 10,000 SF elsewhere in the region should expect limited options.

Retail Market

Key Metrics (2026)

  • Overall vacancy: 8.94% (Momentum Commercial)
  • Anchored centers: 5.9% vacancy (Momentum Commercial)
  • Unanchored centers: 17.4% vacancy (Momentum Commercial)

TenantBase Retail Activity

Demand share: 33.3% of Baton Rouge tenant searches, down from 60.0% in Q2.

Lease term preferences:

  • 3 to 5 years: 66.7%
  • Less than one year: 33.3%

TenantBase data vs. the market: Retail tenants on TenantBase are leaning toward 3 to 5 year commitments. Unanchored centers, at 17.4% vacancy, give these tenants the most room to negotiate, while anchored centers at 5.9% will be more competitive.

Multifamily Market

Baton Rouge apartment rents are forecast to rise 1% to 3% in 2026, with vacancy expected to stay between 5% and 8%, based on a survey of more than 200 complexes presented at the 2026 Trends conference. More than 1,600 units were built in 2025, and new construction is expected to slow over the next two years.

Q4 2026 Outlook

  • Office: Expect continued tightening in the Essen and Bluebonnet corridor, with small-suite demand leading activity.
  • Industrial: Expect tight conditions outside North Baton Rouge.
  • Retail: Expect anchored centers to stay tight while unanchored centers offer more options.
  • Economy: Economist Loren Scott projects 21,600 to 23,000 jobs added in the Baton Rouge metro across 2026 and 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of commercial space are Baton Rouge tenants searching for in 2026?

In Q3 2026, office space made up 58.3% of Baton Rouge tenant searches on TenantBase and retail/storefront made up 33.3%. Office share rose from 12.0% in Q2.

Which Baton Rouge areas are tenants searching most?

Airline Highway was the most requested corridor on TenantBase in Q3 2026, followed by East Baton Rouge, College Drive/Acadian Thruway, Downtown, and Ascension Parish.

What is the industrial vacancy rate in Baton Rouge?

Baton Rouge industrial vacancy was 4.38% at the end of 2025, according to Lee & Associates. Excluding one obsolete campus, effective vacancy is 2.97%.

What is the retail vacancy rate in Baton Rouge?

Baton Rouge retail vacancy is 8.94%, with anchored centers at 5.9% and unanchored centers at 17.4%, according to Momentum Commercial.

How can I find commercial space in Baton Rouge at no cost?

TenantBase matches business tenants with vetted independent tenant rep brokers across the Capital Region at no cost to the tenant. Brokers are compensated by the landlord. Get started with TenantBase.

Sources

  1. TenantBase proprietary search data, Baton Rouge, July 1 to September 30, 2026
  2. TenantBase, Baton Rouge Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q2 2026
  3. TenantBase, Baton Rouge Commercial Real Estate Market Report, Q1 2026
  4. Momentum Commercial Real Estate, Baton Rouge Commercial Real Estate Market Update, Summer 2026
  5. Baton Rouge Business Report, Vacancy Rise Masks a Strong Baton Rouge Industrial Real Estate Market, April 2026
  6. The Advocate, Baton Rouge Real Estate Market to Stabilize, Construction to Slow in 2026, May 2026

Disclaimer

Information in this report is aggregated from third-party sources and TenantBase proprietary platform data, and was synthesized with the assistance of AI. Market metrics reflect the most recent published data available at the time of writing. TenantBase search data reflects tenant activity on the TenantBase platform and is not a measure of total market leasing. All figures should be independently verified before making real estate decisions.